SV STONES, located at Kenislei 42, Brasschaat, is responsible for the processing of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Contact details

SV STONES
Kenislei 42
B-2930 Brasschaat
Tel: +32 477 68 60 06
VAT: BE 0837 544 619
info@svstones.be

SV STONES is a registered trademark of SOUVAVY bvba.

Which personal data do we process?
SV STONES processes the personal data resulting from your use of our services and/or the personal data you voluntarily disclose to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and device type

Which special and/or sensitive personal data do we process?
Our website and/or service does not intend to compile information about website visitors under the age of 16, except with permission from parents or guardians. However, we are unable to verify whether or not a visitor is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@svstones.be, and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Personal data will be processed based on the following sections of Article 6.1. of the General Data Protection Regulation: (a) consent, (b) necessary for the performance of a contract, (f) necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. Provided that the processing of personal data is in accordance with Article 6.1. (a) consent, the customer has the right to revoke his consent at any time. We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Calling or e-mailing you should this prove necessary to carry out our services
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • Delivering goods and services to you
  • SV STONES also processes personal data when legally obliged to do so, such as data that are needed for the tax return.

Automated decision making
SV STONES does not take decisions regarding the automated processing of matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a human being in the process (e.g. an employee of SV STONES).

How long do we retain personal data?
SV STONES does not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to meet the purposes for which your data are collected. Pursuant to applicable legal obligations (including accounting), we are required to retain invoices that contain your personal data. We will therefore keep this information for as long as the applicable period runs. We retain your data for as long as you are a customer.

Sharing personal data with third parties
SV STONES does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with the companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SV STONES remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or other similar techniques that we use
SV STONES uses technical/functional cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.

Technical cookies are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, memorises your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website.

Functional cookies memorise certain choices and changes you make on the website (e.g. your language preference) in order to offer you an improved and personalised browsing experience. The data that these cookies collect are stored anonymously.

Session cookies make it possible to simplify and connect a user’s actions during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens their browser screen and ends when the browser screen is closed. Session cookies are placed temporarily. For example, PHPSESSID.

On this website cookies are also placed by third parties, such as for website analysis (Google Analytics) and social media. Some cookies may be installed by third parties, such as Facebook, Twitter and Pinterest, under their own responsibility. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these third parties carefully.

If you prefer, you can refuse our cookies by amending your browser’s privacy settings. To do this, we recommend that you consult your browser’s support sites. You can manage your cookie preferences individually or generally for the websites you visit. You can also delete cookies that have already been installed on your computer or mobile device. Please note that disabling cookies may result in our website no longer functioning properly.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to access, modify or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by SV STONES, and you are entitled to data transferability. In other words, you can submit a request for us to transfer your personal data that we have retained either to you or to another organisation. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, the transfer of your personal data, withdrawal of your consent or your objection to the processing of your personal data to info@svstones.be

In order to verify that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. On this copy, you may censor your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and BSN (burgerservicenummer) to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within four weeks at the latest.

The Customer has the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels –  www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. In all other cases, the sharing of data with third parties is disabled. SV STONES has signed a processing agreement with Google and we have chosen to mask part of the IP address. We do not use any other Google services in combination with Google Analytics cookies. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. Please note, however, that in that case you may not be able to use all of the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How do we protect your personal data?
SV STONES takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or that there are indications of misuse, please contact us at  info@svstones.be 

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time. However, you will always find the most recent version of the privacy statement on this page. If a new privacy statement would affect the way in which we process data that have already been collected about you, we will notify you by e-mail.